Started

So I had my first day at Uni yesterday. It went fine, but I thought the registration would consist of more than telling a lady your name and buying some articles, which took about 3 min... So I had to go home again since the lecture didn't start until 13.15 (the registration started at 10...).

Back home I ate some, sorted my CDs and books. Put them on the shelves etc. Then I had to go again. Sigh. And now it had started to rain as well, and I don't have a jacket for that. My hair and clothes were soaked when I arrived ad Uppsala Konsert & Kongress (Concert and Congress). So was my shoes, as I ran my bike through a deep pool of water, which didn't look deep at all. Brr. The building was kinda cool though.

 

It looks as it should be 10 floors, but its just 3! The escalators are extremely long, but it was really airy and nice in there. The lecture was interesting and I can understand the book I'm reading a lot better now.

 

When the lecture was over the sun was shining again so I went back home quite dry. Just stopped by the grocery store to buy some food.

 

Spent the night reading, playing WoW and relaxing.

Today we have a lecture from 15-17. So I'm leaving soon. Just gonna pack my stuff and get ready. We're in the University Building today.

Packing

Since I'm moving tomorrow I started packing some days ago, but I had to wait with the clothes so now they're in a big black plastic bag. Couldn't fit all of them in there so I'll gave to get another plastic bag or I'll just put them in a suitcase or something. Last night we took down all the shelves from the walls, and all the books/cd's I have as well. Think I filled 6-7 paper bags with books and cds only... So what's left now is my computer, the stuff in my desk, perfumes/make up and random stuff. Gotta sort it out tonight and tomorrow before we go.

I'm gonna go meet up with my Sthlm girlfriends in an hour or so, haven't seen each other in forever so gonna be loads of fun! Going to Wayne's Coffee for some lattes and great talk.

 

Wow

My blog is deadness. Sorry but I'm just never in the mood of writing anything.

I'll try to give you (doubt many ppl will read this tho :P) an update on where I stand atm.

I spent the beginning of the summer in Stockholm, with my parents and Markus of course. But a week or so before midsummer me and Markus went to Gävle, his hometown. Since his mother moved to a smaller apartment when we moved to Tidaholm we had to sleep in the kitchen, but it went fine. Molle, their crazy cat was sooo happy about Markus being home, kept stalking him and screaming for him all the time. Such a gay cat. He's mine!! FO! ;p Oh well, Molle is kinda suicidal as well. The new apartment is on the 4th floor, yet still he tries to jump out the windows or the balcony, so they have to keep them closed all the time or watch them. Once Madeleine, Markus' sister, forgot to close her door and had the balcpny door open, so Molle disappeared. They found him some hours later in the backyard. HOW????? 

Anyway, we spent midsummer with Markus' grandmother and her husband in Lingbo. We had a great time with lovely food and games!

We went fishing but had no luck.

 

Back in Gävle we then moved to his grandmother's apartment in Forsbacka, a tiny town outside Gävle. We stayed there until mid July or so, then went back to Gävle for a few days. The weather was extremely hot at the time. +30c every day and not below +20c for weeks, even during nights. So we kept cool with plenty of showers and cool drinks.

Almost forgot to mention the Rock Festival they had i Gävle when we were there. Me didn't watch it but the last night we walked there and listened to Slash performing some epic songs (like Sweet Child O Mine, Paradise City etc.), we did almost get eaten by some raging mosquitoes.

 

After Gävle I went back to Stockholm, waiting for the answer to my Uni apps. Took forever and I was so nervous and worried. Then I finally got the first answer; Accepted to Gävla Högskola and reserve to my two priorities..great. Well I was 2nd reserve in Uppsala and 14th in Gothenburg so I ought to get in to one of them. But it would take another 2-3 weeks before I got to know the answer to that.

Now I just spent time at home in Stockholm. Looking for apartments in both cities. Not fun. Oh well, I had a lovely dinner with Sara and J, we played a game and ate loads of ice cream. I had a lovely mother/daughter day in Stockholm City with my mom, shopping and drinking afternoon tea at Chaikhana. I mowed the lawn several times and went to bed in the mornings.



Then after several nightmares I finally got accepted to Uppsala and Peace and Conflict Studies A. Wooo!


The University Main Building

The Peace and Conflict Institute

Then the hunt for somewhere to live really started now. Looked at blocket, andrahand.se, the official student housing sites etc. No luck.
Then after searching hemnet for a week or so we decided to go look at some apartments in Uppsala. We went to about 10 apartments, found about 4 we really liked. Then the bidding started and it was crazy. We got one of them at last however.
So now I'm moving to Uppsala! :)


Liknande inlägg